Telecom Splicing Technician (Cable Splicer)

Xad Technologies LLC

Telecom Splicing Technician (Cable Splicer)

£40000

Xad Technologies LLC, City of Westminster

  • Full time
  • Permanent
  • Onsite working

Posted 1 week ago, 15 May | Get your application in now before you're too late!

Closing date: Closing date not specified

job Ref: 8b1f23b5df894f8ea08ebf5c0f74b3fa

Full Job Description

We are seeking a skilled and knowledgeable Fiber Optic Technician to join our team. The ideal candidate will have a strong understanding of fiber optic technology, including single and multi-mode fibers, and hands-on experience with cable preparation, termination, splicing, and testing. Experience with GPON technology, FTTH/FTTX, and enterprise data products and services is highly desirable.

Roles & Responsibilities:

  • Demonstrate a thorough understanding of the differences between single and multi-mode fibers and their applications.

  • Perform cable preparation, termination, fusion-splicing, and testing to ensure optimal performance and reliability of fiber optic networks.

  • Experience in pulling fiber optic cable from the customer end to MODF or DC, ensuring proper installation and routing.

  • Conduct termination and splicing of both single-mode and multicore fiber optic cables, following industry best practices and standards.

  • Install O/I FDH splitters and other components as required for fiber optic network deployments.

  • Pull and dress fiber optic cable in the Outside Plant (OSP) environment, adhering to safety and quality standards.

  • Hands-on experience with GPON technology, FTTH/FTTX, FTTM, and related installation and maintenance offerings such as triple play, high-speed internet, and Telephone/PABX services.

  • Install and maintain various types of telecommunications equipment, including ONTs, routers, switches, and patch panels, as well as copper and fiber optic cabling.

  • Perform cable pulling, installation, termination, testing, and commissioning of GPON equipment to ensure seamless network connectivity.

  • Conduct installation, commissioning, testing, and rectification of fiber optic cable to meet project requirements and customer expectations.

    Diploma or Bachelor's degree in Telecommunications, Electrical Engineering, or a related field

  • Additional certifications in relevant technologies and standards may be preferred, such as GPON, FTTH, and OTDR operation

  • Understanding of Fiber Optics, Cable Preparation, Installation, and Termination

  • Termination and Splicing

  • Component Installation

  • Outside Plant (OSP) Operations

  • Expertise in Telecommunications Equipment Maintenance, Network Commissioning and Project Execution

  • Safety and Quality Compliance, Cable Splicing: 4 years (preferred)

    £25,000 - £40,000 a year - Permanent, Full-time, Job Types: Full-time, Permanent


  • Pay: £25,000.00-£40,000.00 per year